-[ [Explore] [Buy] [Sell] [Manager] ]-
As a result of technical difficulties, some of our visitors seem to experience unexpected behaviour using the site. We are aware of the problem and are working on resolving the matter as soon as possible. We apologize for any inconvenience caused and ask for your understanding and patience. - The Autoline team

Your Privacy

Loading...

Autoline.com.au is a website of Jilspur Pty Ltd (ABN 31 434 759 526) which trades as Autoline Dealer Services hereinafter referred to as Autoline.

Autoline is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information you might provide via this website by adhering to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. A copy of the act may be obtained from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

This policy explains how we manage personal information and the security precautions taken.

This privacy policy applies to your information that we collect and receive; it does not apply to practices of businesses that we do not own or control or to people we do not employ. Therefore, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other businesses or their web pages.

You can visit autoline.com.au without revealing who you are or providing any personal information about yourself.

By using this site, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy:

Collection of information

Autoline collects information about online customers and other website users, including:

  • personal information provided voluntarily when registering an account
  • website usage information through tracking individual website users' click behaviour
  • aggregated data, measuring traffic to the websites but not relating to you personally

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, certain services may not be available to you online. Details including your name, address, email address, telephone number, and business number may be required in order to create an account. Your name, telephone number and email address is also necessary when sending enquiries to sellers or contacting us through the contact form. If you do not provide us with this information then we may not be able to meet any requests you may have.

Protection

When you register an account, a secure server is used to store your information. Autoline however makes no warranty in respect to the effectiveness of server security and Autoline is not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of the information you provide.

Information use

The information we receive about you or from you may be used by us or shared (including evaluating and obtaining financial products or services) by us with our corporate affiliates, agents, vendors and other third parties to help process your request or complete a transaction
  • for internal research purposes
  • to assist in providing the services you request
  • to help improve our website or the products or services we offer
  • to better understand our customers needs
  • to develop new offerings
  • to alert you to new products and services (of us or our business associates) in which you may be interested.
  • to verify your identity and assist you if you forget your login or password details on the website
  • to comply with any law, regulation, audit or court order
  • any other use that you authorise

We may also combine information you provide us with information about you that is available to us internally or from other sources.

We believe that knowing more about you can enable us to serve you better.

You should be aware that we collect usage information about you when you visit us, which helps us understand how our site is navigated, how many visitors arrive at specific pages, the length and frequency of a stay at our website, etc.

Correction of information

You may request access to and correction of your information at any time. If you have registered as a user on the AAP website, you may access and update your information by logging in with your username and password. If at any time you are unsure of how to access or correct your information, please contact us.

Cookies

In addition, autoline.com.au web pages may place "cookies" on your personal computer. "Cookies" are small identifiers that help us to recognize you if you visit our website again. Cookies are used to help us personalize your viewing experiences. Cookies are not designed to and cannot be used to retrieve any data from your hard drive, your e-mail or any other personal data about you. You can reject cookies by changing your browser settings.

Please note, however, that if you reject our cookies it is possible that some web pages may not properly load, your access to certain information might be denied or you might have to enter information about you or your application, inquiry or purchase more than once.

Autoline may use the information collected by cookies to:

  • track website usage patterns
  • enable you to use certain services on our websites
  • assess effectiveness of online advertising campaigns

Changes

Please be aware that we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will update this Privacy Policy at our website, so be sure to check back here frequently.

If you have any questions about our privacy policies, please feel free to e-mail your questions using the contact form

Third Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website.


Shortcuts